Co-op Group announces results of Member‘s Council elections

Voting took place for 13 regions, alongside seats for independent societies

The Co-op Group has announced the results of this year’s Member Council elections.

The Group, which holds its AGM tomorrow (19 May) in Manchester, held elections across 13 regions, along with elections for independent society members.

The results are:

Cymru/Wales 

The following members were elected:

  • Barbara Vaterlaws
  • Ruth Williams

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Zoe Selby (Colleague Member)
  • Diana Lewis (Colleague Member)
  • Meredith Gardiner
  • Callum Johnston
  • Olwen Jones (Colleague Member)
  • Nigel Patrick Thomas
  • Nigel James Thomas
  • Chris Hall
  • Mike Ash-Edwards
  • Justin Andersen
  • Andy Skyrme
  • Mat Spillets
  • John Summers
  • Richard Hallas

East Midlands

The following members were elected:

  • Tanya Noon
  • Simon Kilbey (Colleague Member)
  • Tracey Lloyd
  • Sam Webster

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Andrew Upton (Colleague Member)
  • Steve Hickson (Colleague Member)
  • Steve Burley
  • Thomas Slack
  • Ed Moss

East of England

The following member was elected:

  • Sarah Newens

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Phil Hartwell
  • Githa St John-Ives
  • Stephen Carlton-Walker

Isle of Man

The following member was elected:

  • David Bromilow

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Beryl Ackerley
  • Tony Wild
  • Norman Jenkinson

London 

The following members were elected:

  • Kathryn Smith
  • Emily Beament
  • Lynda McDonald

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Denise Scott-McDonald
  • David McKinley
  • Veronica Martin
  • Jon Nott
  • Peter Boyce
  • Tom Searle
  • Roslyn Trimmingham
  • Caroline Erics
  • Levent Ozcagatay

North East

The following member was elected:

  • Ray Henderson

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Kevin McGrother
  • Deborah Masterman
  • David Barnes
  • Geoff Wright

North West

The following members were elected:

  • Debbie Sheen (Colleague Member)
  • Frank Nelson
  • Mary McGuigan

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Lois McClure (Colleague Member)
  • Martin Rogers (Colleague Member)
  • Nick Fletcher (Colleague Member)
  • Adam Taylor (Colleague Member)
  • Sue Smith
  • Minnie Wood
  • Jan Chillery
  • Jeff Iles (Colleague Member)
  • Caroline Connolly
  • Sanjeev Shetty
  • Joshua Perry (Colleague Member)
  • Marcus Greenwood
  • Ed Stacey
  • David Abbott
  • Geoff Smith
  • Grant Wolstencroft
  • Pat Horne
  • Ray Hindle
  • Patrick O’Neill

Northern Ireland 

The following member was elected:

  • Christopher McCaughan

The following member was unsuccessful:

  • Erskine Holmes

Scotland

The following members were elected:

  • Ewen MacLeod
  • June Morrison
  • Tommy Millar
  • Alison Lamond

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Ian Fraser
  • Carolyn Powell
  • Lesley Quirk
  • David Blair
  • Peter Kennedy
  • Charles Sim
  • Stuart Anderson
  • Peter Kelly

South East 

The following members were elected:

  • Debbie Williams (Colleague Member)
  • Ruth Barrow
  • Sue Smith

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Dilys Barratt
  • Simon Taylor (Colleague Member)
  • Neil Williams (Colleague Member)
  • Sean Barnes (Colleague Member)
  • Sam Hart
  • Elaine Bannister
  • Derek Swenson
  • Mark Webb
  • Anna Clayton
  • Steve Purchase
  • Lynne Rainey
  • Ian Harvey
  • Robert Heale
  • Matthew Blagg
  • Williams Giddings

South West

The following members were elected:

  • Sue Body
  • David Stanbury
  • Geoff Wood (Colleague Member)

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Vicki Charnock
  • Nicola Huckerby
  • Carl Lawes (Colleague Member)
  • Simon Crew
  • Sue Dally
  • Paul Connery
  • James Devine (Colleague Member)
  • Leslie Hellewell
  • Douglas Pearce (Colleague Member)
  • Paul Kimber
  • Peter Neve
  • Tom Mewies

West Midlands

The following members were elected:

  • David Hallam

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Marc Bicknell
  • Melanie Allcott
  • Gemma Brown
  • Amanda Wood
  • Edward Underwood-Webb
  • William Green
  • Jeevan Jones
  • Scott Arlidge

Yorkshire and the Humber

The following members were elected:

  • Amie Armillei
  • Eileen Driver

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Kat Rose
  • Rakesh Aggarwal
  • Mike Woodward
  • Anne Jackson
  • Helen Pheby
  • Collin Verschoor (Colleague Member)
  • Lisa Holmes
  • Debra Kibler
  • Ranjan Jha (Colleague Member)
  • Jacqueline O’Reilly
  • John Warden
  • Jane Mansfield
  • Alan Judge
  • Kevin Rodgers
  • Jonathan Wilcockson
  • Brian O’Reilly
  • Richard Opasiak

Independent Society Members

The following Independent Society Members were elected:

  • Edward Parker (Midcounties Co-operative)
  • Maria Lee (Central England Co-operative)
  • Amber Vincent-Prior (Southern Co-op)
  • Bev Perkins (East of England Co-operative)
  • David Paterson (Scotmid Co-operative)
  • Chris Matthews (East of England Co-op)
  • Alison Chester-Lambert (Tamworth Co-operative)

The following Independent Society member was unsuccessful:

  • Tim Hartley (Co-op Press)

The results for the Member Nominated Director elections, and from voting on motions to the AGM will be announced as soon as possible once the annual general meeting has ended.

Related: Meet… Nick Crofts, president of the Members’ Council

In this article


Join the Conversation