Co-op Group announces results for members’ council elections

A total of 34 members from 13 different constituencies were elected to the council, nine of whom are colleague members working for the Co-op

The Co-operative Group has announced the results of the election for its members’ council. The council’s role is to represent the wider membership as well as safeguard the values and principles and hold the Group board to account.

A total of 34 members from 13 different constituencies were elected on the council, nine of whom are colleague members working for the Co-op.

The 100 council representatives serve up to three years before requiring re-election. They include ordinary members, employee members and members from other co-operative societies.

To stand for election to the Co-op members’ council, candidates needed to have been a member since January 2014 and earned at least 1,000 trading points between 3 January 2016 and 31 December 2016.

For this year’s elections there were also five candidates for five seats in the Independent Society Member constituency, which meant that the five candidates were elected unopposed.

The following members were elected to the members’ council for each constituency:

North West

  • Nick Crofts
  • Rebecca Hamilton (Colleague Member)
  • Robert Heys

Cymru/Wales

  • John Hughes
  • Jan Hale

East Midlands

  • Jenny de Villiers
  • Aileen Lucas

East of England

  • Louise Walker
  • Ruth Hall (Colleague Member)

London

  • Dan Crowe
  • Roy Muir (Colleague Member)

North East

  • Andrew Donkin (Colleague Member)

Northern Ireland

  • Gavin Ewing (Colleague Member)

Scotland

  • Barbara Holligan
  • Pamela Maxwell
  • Bill Sadler

South East

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Steve Fairfax (Colleague Member)
  • Tricia Davies
  • Andy Piercy

South West

  • Scott Allen (Colleague Member)
  • Marlene Corbey
  • Sandra Mitchell (Colleague Member)
  • Michael Harriott
  • Geoffrey Wood (Colleague Member) (1 year casual vacancy)

West Midlands

  • Janson Woodall
  • Jackie Savage (Colleague Member)(2 year casual vacancy)

Yorkshire and the Humber

  • Margaret Silcock
  • Lesley Reznicek
  • Debbie Davies

Independent Society Members

  • John Dalley – Scot Mid Co-operative
  • Nick Matthews – Heart of England Co-operative
  • Elaine Dean – Co-operative Press
  • Peter Roffey – The Channel Islands Co-operative Society
  • Jane Avery – Central England Co-operative
In this article


Join the Conversation